As always, these rankings are based on the albums I listened to the most this year. There were other albums I enjoyed a lot on first listen (looking at you Jack White, Nao, Sons of Kemet, etc) but - for whatever reason - I never listened to them many more times after. But the following 25 albums were the ones that I came back to again and again (and again...).
Check 'em out and let me know what you think / what I missed. And check back next week for numbers 10 to 1!!
25. King Princess - Make My Bed (EP)
24. Beach House - 7
"their seventh album, simply called 7. The first single... came out on February 14 — 2/14, or two plus one plus four equals seven. The album brought their catalog to 77 songs, and the record’s initial issue number was 777."
Nice!