5) St. Vincent - Masseduction
For whatever reason, these songs did not capture me. St Vincent's last album was so unique, so catchy, so fun! This is a tougher listen and - sadly - it never grew on me. I haven't given up on it yet. I'll keep listening and maybe it will "click" one day.
One last comment: one time I was listening to this album and Zan came in to ask me to turn it off. There's lots of my music she does not like but that is pretty harsh!
4) Bjork - Utopia
You never know what you are going to get from Bjork. Some of her albums are warm and beautiful while others are stark and somewhat harsh. This one is kind of in a no-man's land. She calls it her "Tinder-album" (her last - amazing! - album was a "Breakup album"). I never imagined that Tinder could be this dull (but what do I know? I was married about 15 years before Tinder existed).
3) U2 - Songs of Experience
To be fair, there are a couple songs on this album that are not bad at all (Lights of Home, Summer of Love). Bad the bad songs are AWFUL. Even Kendrick Lamar couldn't prevent this from being one of the worst U2 songs EVER...
It's all further evidence that - with rare exceptions - rock artists do not age well.
2) Fleet Foxes -
It starts VERY strong...
1) Haim - Something to Tell You
Then they teased it with this...
First warning sign: for some unknown reason they didn't use the version of the song above. Instead they opted for some over-produced, excessive facsimile. Booo!
There is one other okay song (and amazing video)...