Starting next week, i will count down my top 20 (or maybe even 25!) albums of 2018. But - as is the tradition - we start this week with my top 5 DISAPPOINTING albums of the year. Now remember, these albums were disappointing to ME. But you might love them! In fact, four of them are listed on my critics BEST OF lists (the other one doesn't appear anywhere). But, for whatever reason, they just didn't do it for me in 2018.
5. Blood Orange – ‘Negro Swan’
4. Courtney Barnett – ‘Tell Me How You Really Feel’
3. Death Cab for Cutie - 'Thank You for Today'
2. Mitski – ‘Be the Cowboy’
Couldn't do it! Everything is so... meh. Someone explain to me what I am missing about Mitski... please!
1. Arctic Monkeys – ‘Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino’
I know I'm not alone with this. Students Anna K and Chaucer G agree with me. And so does Zoe B who claims: "I have never been more let down in my life than when that arctic monkeys album came out".
WE WANT GUITARS with our Arctic Monkeys. And I want a better album!!